Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Jill Stuart: The makeup gods finest creation.

This is probably the only time I will ever get to rave about makeup. This is the only time i have to really tell anyone how makeup genuinely makes me feel and why i wear and spend so much money on it. I consider the physical being of makeup a collector's item. Cosmetic companies make makeup and sell it only for a specific amount of time. A lot of collections aren't permanent and it's so rewarding to see when you get your hands on item that is now not in fruition. The application of makeup is an art to me. It's the whole idea of wearing colors on your face to add a little something more that i love. I do not wear makeup because i think im ugly without it. I wear it because i like color! It can be like a mini plastic surgery but without all the annoying complications at the end. lol I have always loved makeup but it wasn't until last summer when i discovered the beauty of Jill Stuart Cosmetics after that i was hooked.

      The whole theme of these cosmetics is innocent sexy.

^ I think i found the picture above from another blogger all credit goes to them.

If you don't already know Jill Stuart is Japanese Cosemetics brand under the name of America designer Jill Stuart. Jill Stuart has a cult phenomenon in Japan and when this brand was still new Kose cosmetics manufacturer company was the only place that would accept it into fruition. So yes, they can only be bought in Japan. but now Jill Stuart is available all through out Asia and in NewYork,NY in America as well.

                   Obviously one of the most notable things about Jill Stuart is the packaging. 


"When i see clothes i want to become worthy of them. They answer me: You're not ready for us yet. Or you may think something suits you when it really doesn't"- Momoko, Kamikaze Girls

(I feel the same about makeup.)

Can anyone say "OH MY GAWD!?" These palettes are to DIE FOR! It's like the makeup gods themselves came down from heaven and sculpted a makeup line made for the most delicate and exquisite tastes. Or i like to think for me personally. hehe

       They also have a Skin Care line whose packaging matches the rest of this amazing collection

Now i bet everyone is thinking ok it looks nice but how does it hold up quality wise. Well my dears I cant tell you. =( Even though i have read many reviews and watched many hauls I have never actually used these products yet.But can pretty much assure that I won't be disappointed. I think there is place in everyone's heart for this brand. From what I have heard there is great pigmentation in the shadows as well as a lot of shimmer Yeah the shadows contain a lot of shimmer so if that not for you STAY AWAY FROM JILL STUART lol (well the eyeshadows at least) I heard the base makeup is very silky and high quality.

Unfortunately since this brand is manufactured in Asia they dont carry colors for dark skintone. Which sucks ALOT. But its practical because theres hardly any black people in Asia lol but even other high quality brands that DO sell in the US dont carry base makeup for dark skintones....GRRRRRR WTF?? Do they think black people cant afford these products!?!! *rolls eyes* thats actually probably the case as politically incorrect as that sounds but all well maybe brands would figure out that if they came out with foundations with a great selection of colors that their sells would go up. I know tons of black people that are always trying  new foundations and once they hear that its  good everyone will flock to it

When i won my money last week, the first thing i thought was "now i can order Jill Stuart!" hehehehehe. So i did and i hope to receive my package in about a week. (I ordered with EMS shipping because i couldn't wait lol)

 I'm buying 5 the Jelly eyeshadows and an eyeshadow palette. I also purchased a palette by another Japanese brand called Lunasol whose packaging is not AS glamorous as Jill Stuart but pretty darn close

I know im going to scream when i get my package. I really just cant wait.

<3333 uzi

Sunday, July 4, 2010

Bettie Page Bangs

Bettie Page bangs can be really adorable when done right. If you have the right face shape  it can compliment you beautifully. It's also the easiest way to look very vintage-y or 1950's ish. Personally i would never cut my hair like this...AGAIN. Yeah thats right *bows head in shame* I used to have Bettie Page bangs too. I regret it til this day because my bangs wouldn't be a short now as they still are if i hadn't cut them so short so many times years ago. So yeah heres the evidence if you must see.

*le sigh* (look how insane my eyebrows are) Looking at this picture makes me proud of how far i've come fashion wise. Im sooo much kewler now.heheh If your gonna make the big chop keep in mind. Bettie Page bangs are VERY restricting. I mean they are big commitment. Bangs in general are restricting but Betties bangs are short and there is not that much hairstyles you can do with them. Also and please write this down: BETTIES BANGS WERE NOT CUT ONE LENGTH. Her bangs are shorter on the sides where your temples are and longer in the middle. But not too much longer unless you'll end up looking like a retarded unicorn.



                                                   (do i even have to tell you on this one)


Please do your research Bettie Bangs look way better when they are authentic.


Thursday, July 1, 2010

I won 1000 at the casino (=^;^=")v

I hate gambling!

Every time I go to a casino the people they're are so rude! It's like they all come there to get rich or to "make it." They expect so much off of a gamble, a chance. Its really depressing. You see people that you KNOW go there multiple times a week and the high they get off of just winning a little bit of free money. Its the saddest thing. It reminds what its like in Hollywood. Everyone coming together to one place to strike it rich. You see people that are very successful people that are doing alright and people that have lost all hope and all consideration and that just existing there. People also do the strangest things at casinos, to the slot machines for some kind of luck ritual. Like some people pound the face of the machine or slide their hands across the screen as it spins. It's the weirdest thing. I wanna scream "THAT DOESN'T HELP! DON'T YOU KNOW THESE THINGS ARE RIGGED??" Slot machines are designed to give money a certain way. Its funny how the people that go there the most often don't know that. In my opinion if you expect money off of gambling your just asking for a world of disappointment.

Anyways my mom loves going to the casino she goes about once a week. Its kinda sad how much she gambles now.There has been about 3 times where she stays there for 12 hours! 0_o She asked me to go this time so i said yes because when i go she doesn't stay as long. I don't like her being away for so long especially since the casino is 1 hour and a half drive away. On the way there my wisdom teeth were hurting and i complained and said "Mom i hope that I win enough money to get my teeth fixed and she said so do i Tenaya...so do i...

As soon as we got there we went directly to the 5cent machines. 5cents doesnt sound like alot but this particular machine didnt let you customize how much to spend and  it was taking 13 dollars per spin! I almost left and moved to another machine when my mom asked but i said no. She gave me a $100 bill and 4 spins later i got 20 free spins on the last spin was like 1500 credits which i think is 750 dollars! (i actually dont really remember i was in shock to say the least) As soon as my mom saw what i had won she looked at me, vexed, while i was beaming from ear to ear and the lady next to me congratulated me.Without hesitation she said "I get half" UGH! i swear i never knew my mom to be so greedy! This whole gambling  kick she has going on is getting ridiculous..really.

I reluctantly gave her half and called my sister to tell her I won and she too was like "Tenayas thats YOUR money! Why is she keeping it?" So i sat there for the rest of the night drinking soda and complaining. The money i gave my mom? yeah it went back into the machines that night. =( At first i was like ohh well i didnt get my mom anything for her birthday or for mothers day but i really regret giving her fricken HALF


(Gambling isnt a very honest way to get money anyways)


I have 500 dollars that I didnt have before! Guess what that means?? Japanese Cosmetics HERE I COME!!!!
<33333 uzi.